Accident Cessna 421 N4071L, Friday 22 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 1991
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:David Ahlzadeh
Registration: N4071L
MSN: 4210071
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A TWO HOUR LOCAL FLIGHT THE PILOT RETURNED TO HIS HOME AIRPORT FOR A LANDING UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE LANDING WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED APPROXIMATELY TWO THIRDS THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOWER CONTROLLER OBSERVED SPARKS EMANATING FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING DURING THE LAST 250 FEET IT WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A PARKED AIRCRAFT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO PERSONNEL DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA142

Location