| Date: | Friday 22 March 1991 |
| Time: | 01:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Polynesian Airlines |
| Registration: | 5W-FAU |
| MSN: | 678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nuuuli -
American Samoa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Apia, WN SAMOA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED TO THE GATE AFTER LANDING ON A DARK NIGHT. ALTHOUGH COMPANY INSTRUCTIONS PRESCRIBES THAT A GROUND GUIDE BE ASSIGNED TO DIRECT THE AIRCRAFT TO THE GATE NONE WERE PROVIDED. THE BAGGAGE HANDLERS AND SECURITY GUARD APPROACHED THE AIRCRAFT AS IT STOPPED AT THE GATE AND THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINES. DUE TO OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS THE AIRCRAFT WAS POSITIONED INTO THE WIND WHEN THE ENGINES WERE SHUT DOWN. THE ANGLE OF THE GATE LIGHTING PLACED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE LEFT SPINNING PROPELLER IN SHADOWS. AFTER THE ENGINES WERE SHUT DOWN THE CAPTAIN OPENED THE LEFT COCKPIT DOOR TO EGRESS THE AIRCRAFT AND SAW THE GUARD ON THE GROUND UNDER THE LEFT PROPELLER. THE GUARD HAD BEEN FATALLY INJURED BY THE SPINNING PROPELLER.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE LIGHTING OF THE GATE AT THE TERMINAL AND INADEQUATE TRAINING OF THE SECURITY GUARD BY COMPANY PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS A DARK NIGHT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 January 1997 |
5W-FAU |
Polynesian Airlines |
3 |
4 km SW of Apia-Fagali'i Airport (FGI) |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |