| Date: | Monday 18 March 1991 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky H-19/S55 |
| Owner/operator: | Avag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9894 |
| MSN: | 55998 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richvale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DISPENSING HIS 20TH LOAD OF INSECT SPRAY OVER ALMOND TREES. DURING A SWATH RUN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. THE ENGINE'S NUMBER 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE KEEPER FAILED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S NUMBER 4 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE KEEPER. TREES UNDER THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA137
Location