Accident Cessna 177RG N1950Q, Monday 18 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 1991
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Donald Schwartz
Registration: N1950Q
MSN: 177RG0350
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT STRUCK A RUNWAY DISTANCE MARKER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE GUSTY/QUARTERING CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA052