Accident Rockwell Commander 112B N1241J, Monday 18 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1241J
MSN: 504
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nederland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS, THE PILOT NOTICED DECREASING ENGINE MANIFOLD PRESSURE. UNABLE TO CLEAR HIGHER TERRAIN, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN DEEP SNOW. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE RIGHT IGNITION HARNESS WAS DETERIORATED AND THE IGNITION LEADS HAD ARCED. THE LEFT IGNITION HARNESS (SLICK 1200 SERIES) HAD BEEN ALTERED WITH THE USE OF UNAPPROVED BENDIX 'PANCAKE' GROMMETS. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 129 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. CONDITIONS PREVENTED RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE UNTIL 6/27/91. TOTAL TIME ON THE ENGINE WAS 1,714 HRS. RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL INTERVAL WAS 1,800 HRS.

Probable Cause: DETERIORATED IGNITION HARNESS AND IGNITION LEAD ARCING. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA053

Location