Accident Cessna 140 N2455N, Saturday 16 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1991
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2455N
MSN: 12708
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosalia, WA (72S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 140 STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, RESULTING IN A GROUND-LOOP TO THE RIGHT. A SWEARINGEN COMMUTER AIRCRAFT HAD LANDED ON THE RUNWAY A FEW MINUTES EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE SHORTLY BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA068

Location