Accident Luscombe 8E N1406K, Thursday 14 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1406K
MSN: 4133
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINED TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WHILE PERFORMING A CROSSWIND LANDING IN GUSTY CONDITIONS. AIRPLANE CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2015 N1406K 0 Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) sub

Location