Accident Cessna 120 N77316, Monday 11 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77316
MSN: 11758
Total airframe hrs:2742 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atigan Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulik, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE REACHING A 4,700 FOOT MOUNTAIN PASS, HE ENCOUNTERED RAPIDLY DETERIORATING FLIGHT VISIBILITY AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS DUE TO SNOW-COVERED TERRAIN AND FALLING SNOW. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE GROUND AND WAS UNABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE AROUND. HE BEGAN A SLOW DESCENT AND CRASH LANDED ON THE SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAINSIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUED TO FLY VFR INTO IFR CONDITIONS. RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CEILINGS, WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA034

Location