| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1991 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66036 |
| MSN: | 18052908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 915 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-VC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amos Lakes, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT, DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE FROZEN LAKE, HE ENCOUNTERED VERY ROUGH SURFACE CONDITIONS WHICH DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO REACH LIFTOFF SPEED. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF VERY SLICK SNOW-COVERED ICE. THE AIRPLANE WENT STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE TREES BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF TERRAIN THAT WAS ROUGH, SNOW-COVERED AND ICY FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA035
Location