Accident Bell 47G-5A N59403, Saturday 9 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Ag-air, Inc.
Registration: N59403
MSN: 25140
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-81A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED DURING A PROCEDURE TURNAROUND AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS DISPENSING LIQUID FERTILIZER. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE'S AIR FILTER DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF LIQUID FERTILIZER CLOGGING THE FILTER.

Probable Cause: THE CONTAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDUCTION AIR FILTER. SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE TOUCHDOWN WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2005 N59403 Joel Marwitz 0 Brush, Colorado sub

Location