| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1991 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Myles Bradley/virgene Bornhold |
| Registration: | N3163N |
| MSN: | 13421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skykomish, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington, WA (S88) |
| Destination airport: | Skykomish, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, WHO WAS GAINING OPERATING EXPERIENCE FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES, ELECTED TO LAND AT SKYKOMISH WHILE VISITING SEVERAL AIRPORTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONGER THAN HE WOULD LIKE, AND DIDN'T USE THE BRAKES AS AGGRESSIVELY AS HE COULD HAVE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SUBSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER LANDING TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA063
Location