Accident Cessna A185-F N1855Q, Friday 8 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1855Q
MSN: 18503494
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4520 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shageluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iditarod, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 2 SECONDS AFTER HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AT THE UPPER ATTACHING POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD LANDING GEAR SUPPORT (CESSNA PART NUMBER 0713495 64) FOUND THAT IT HAD FAILED DUE TO PREEXISTING CRACKS. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT MOST OF THE 4,520 HOURS ON THE AIRPLANE AND THE FAILED SUPPORT WERE ACCUMULATED WITH THE AIRPLANE OPERATING ON ROUGH TERRAIN WITH WHEEL/SKIS INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO PREEXISTING CRACKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1992 N125KT K2 Aviation 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
5 May 2008 N125KT Rust Flying Service 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
17 May 2011 N125KT Rust Air Inc 0 Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) sub
Runway excursion

Location