| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 1985 |
| Time: | 20:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9042M |
| MSN: | 18052142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1536 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER THE PLT EXTENDED HIS ORIGINAL FLT PLAN ROUTE TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE AREAS OF POOR WEATHER. THE ACFT WAS OVER WATER WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND THE ACFT WAS DITCHED UNDER UNFAVORABLE CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36332 