Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N711PE, Friday 8 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Wings Express, Inc
Registration: N711PE
MSN: 32R-7680292
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED FOR WORK AT 0200 HOURS AND FLEW ON A LEG OF A CARGO FLIGHT FROM BURBANK, CA TO PHOENIX, AZ. HE WENT TO A COMPANY APARTMENT FOR CREW REST ARRIVING THERE AT ABOUT 0600-0630. HE GOT ABOUT 5 HOURS SLEEP, WAKING AT ABOUT 1200 HOURS. HE FLEW THE RETURN LEG OF THE OPERATION, TAKING OFF AT 2055 HOURS. AT 2230 HOURS, AFTER MAINTAINING A CONSTANT AIRSPEED, HEADING, AND ALTITUDE, HE COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN. THE MOUNTAIN WAS ABOUT 10 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF HIS USUAL COURSE. NO EVIDENCE COULD BE FOUND TO INDICATE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE MOUNTAIN. THE AIRCRAFT AND ALL COMPONENTS WERE EXAMINED, WITH NO DEFICIENCIES BEING NOTED. ANOTHER PILOT AT THE COMPANY APARTMENT REPORTED THAT A BOX OF 'DIMETAPP' DECONGESTION PILLS WERE ON THE PILOT'S SHAVING KIT AND THAT TWO PILLS WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO INADEQUATE SLEEP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1991 N711PE Wings Express 1 Palm Springs, CA w/o