| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1991 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N747IE |
| MSN: | 57171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Swanzey, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warren, OH (I68) |
| Destination airport: | Fitchburg, MA (KFIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND ELECTED TO MAKE A 600 MILE TRIP WITHOUT TESTING THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THIS AIRPLANE. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THE ENGINE QUIT AS HE WAS APPROACHING HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR FLIGHT TIME IN N747IE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRPLANE AND HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN MISCALCULATIONS OF FUEL CONSUMPTION AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE LEAKING OF FUEL CAPS, THE INACCURATE FUEL QUANTITY AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPEREINCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 April 1964 |
N7471E |
Non Commercial |
0 |
Sheffield, Webber Falls, Oklahoma |
 |
sub |