| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1991 |
| Time: | 14:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76553 |
| MSN: | 10989 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED THE AIRPLANE TO LAND ON THE 6,999 FT LONG RUNWAY 03. THE SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATION CHART AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATES THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 260 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXECUTED AN UNEVENTFUL WHEEL LANDING AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED HE BEGAN TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING AND THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE COULD NOT RECALL IF HE APPLIED BRAKES WHEN HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO ARREST THE RAISING LEFT WING.
Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS AN EXISTING CROSS/TAILWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location