Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5349G, Sunday 3 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Craig Ketchum
Registration: N5349G
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:10453 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Finger Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED LAKE AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE LANDING AREA, TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET AND STRUCK TWO PARKED PIPER PA 18 AIRPLANES AND INJURED ONE BYSTANDER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1984 N5349G L.h. Ketchum 0 Anchorage, AK sub
19 June 1987 N5349G Private 0 Alexander River, AK sub

Location