| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Short 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N385MQ |
| MSN: | SH3707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE OVERROTATED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE DURING A NO FLAP LANDING. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS FLYING THE APPROACH AND WHEN HE ASKED FOR FLAP EXTENSION BOTH PILOTS STATED THEY DID NOT EXTEND. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. THE FINAL APPROACH WAS FLOWN WITH THE CAPTAIN MANIPULATING THE THROTTLES AND THE FIRST OFFICER ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED COMPLETE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COMPLETED THE LANDING.
Probable Cause: AN EXCESSIVE LANDING FLARE BY THE COPILOT. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE INOPERATIVE WING FLAPS AND THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA103