Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 C-GRNU, Saturday 2 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Air Nova
Registration: C-GRNU
MSN: E2139
Engine model:Lycoming ALF-502-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Halifax, OF (LYHZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT CREW EXPERIENCED THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS OF THREE OF FOUR ENGINES WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN ICING CONDITIONS WITH ALL AIRPLANE ANTI ICE SYSTEMS ON. THE FLIGHT PASSED THROUGH AN AREA OF RAPIDLY WARMING AIR AND THE ENGINE BLEED BANDS WERE OPEN AND COULD NOT BE CLOSED WITH THROTTLE MOVEMENT. THE CREW SHUT DOWN TWO ENGINES TO PREVENT OVERTEMP CONDITIONS AND REDUCED ONE TO IDLE. THEY DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DIVERTED TO AN AIRPORT NEARBY. SUBSEQUENT TESTING OF A LIKE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DESIGN WAS SUCH THAT WHEN OPERATING AT HIGH ALTITUDE WITH ALL ANTI ICE SYSTEMS 'ON' THE BLEED AIR VALVES COULD NOT BE CLOSED WITH NORMAL PROCEDURES. THE MANUFACTURER SUBSEQUENTLY DEVELOPED A MODIFIED CHECKLIST TO CORRECT FOR THIS SITUATION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ENGINE PERFORMANCE IN THE DESIGNED AIRPLANE FLIGHT ENVELOPES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91IA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91IA091