| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | John Davis |
| Registration: | N7578F |
| MSN: | 23370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flat Top Mtn., AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A MOUNTAIN TOP, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE LANDING AREA WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL OUT IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA031
Location