| Date: | Monday 25 February 1991 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7676A |
| MSN: | 32573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glasgow, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Great Falls, MT (KGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow, MT (KGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DESCENT FROM 5500 FT. MSL CRUISE ALT TO 3200 MSL TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT, THE PILOT APPLIED THROTTLE ON BASE LEG AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY DUE TO STRONG WINDS AND ELECTED TO TURN DOWNWIND TO AVOID POWER LINES AND BUILDINGS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE TRAVELING DOWNWIND, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY WHEN TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG WINDS, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE AREA AND TAILWIND CONDITIONS FOR LANDING AT THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA055
Location