Serious incident Cessna 421C N125KS, Monday 25 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Kansas State University
Registration: N125KS
MSN: 421C-0899
Engine model:Continental GTSID-520-LB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT FLIGHT LEVEL 190, THE COPILOT'S WINDSHIELD FAILED CAUSING RAPID DECOMPRESSION. THE CAPTAIN DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT INCIDENT. PORTIONS OF THE REMAINING WINDSHIELD WERE ANALYZED. THE WINDSHIELD WAS PROPERLY INSTALLED AND NO REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDSHIELD (COPILOT'S SIDE) FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91IA047

Location