| Date: | Thursday 1 March 1984 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Ameada Mining And Construction |
| Registration: | N735KE |
| MSN: | 206604933 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 505 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevenson, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Troutdale, OR (TTD) |
| Destination airport: | La Grande, OR (LGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT INITIATED A FLT IN WEATHER WITH LOW VISIBILITY, RAIN AND FOG. THE PLT HAD REPORTEDLY CHECKED THE WEATHER BUT DECIDED TO FLY ANYWAY. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE THE PLT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RIVER. THE ACFT SANK IN 65 FT OF WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WATER WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN 'GLASSY SMOOTH.' CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39170 