Serious incident Dassault Falcon 900 N90EW, Monday 18 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:Aviations Methods, Inc.
Registration: N90EW
MSN: 27
Engine model:GARRETT TFE 731-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eagle, CO (KEGE)
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N90EW WAS IN A CLIMBING TURN PASSING THROUGH 11500 FEET WHEN THE FLIGHT CREW FELT AND HEARD AN EXPLOSION. COCKPIT INSTRUMENTS INDICATED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO EAGLE COUNTY AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED AN ERROR OCCURRED IN THE ASSEMBLY OF THE MATING OF THE INNER TRANSITION LINER TO THE HP TURBINE NOZZLE DURING THE LAST MAJOR PERIODIC MAINTENANCE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ENGINE MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, IMPROPER ASSEMBLY OF THE COMBUSTION ASSEMBLY TRANSITION LINER, AND THE RUPTURE OF THE FIRST STAGE LP TURBINE WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91IA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91IA046

Location