Accident Beechcraft 95 N2772Y, Monday 18 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2772Y
MSN: TD-149
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown, MT (LWT
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT AND IN IMC, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS ASSESSING THE PROBLEM WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE, THE LEFT ENGINE ALSO LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE MANUFACTURER'S SINGLE ENGINE PROCEDURES, OR ENGINE ICE PROTECTION PROCEDURES. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. WEATHER FORECASTS CAUTIONED OF MODERATE RIME ICING IN THE PRECIPITATION. BOTH ENGINES WERE TEST RUN AND FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN NORMAL PARAMETERS.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA053

Location