| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1991 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Johnson |
| Registration: | N5350J |
| MSN: | 340A0968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 640 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ynez, CA (KIZA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE DESCENT TO THE HIGH ALTITUDE AIRPORT THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. THE PILOT RESET THE POWER AND MIXTURE CONTROLS BUT TO NO AVAIL. WHEN ON THE BASE LEG TO THE RUNWAY THE PILOT TURNED ON BOTH FUEL PUMPS, CONTRARY TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY AND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO BOTH ENGINES, BUT NONE AVAILABLE. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ABOUT A 3 FOOT HOLE COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN TESTS COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE INITIAL SURGING DUE TO LIMITATIONS OF THE TEST CLUB, BUT WITH THE MIXTURE RICH AND BOTH BOOST PUMPS ON HIGH, BOTH ENGINES QUIT.
Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE CORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHEN HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE ENGINE PROBLEMS AND IMPROPERLY USED THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS CONTRARY TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. THE INITIAL CAUSE OF THE ENGINE SURGING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 