Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9490N, Saturday 16 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Flight Dynamics, Inc.
Registration: N9490N
MSN: 28R-35211
Total airframe hrs:4999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A ONE EIGHTH MILE FINAL FOR RUNWAY 17, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE DRIFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND THE GROUND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED ON FINAL AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE GUSTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA040

Location