| Date: | Saturday 9 February 1991 |
| Time: | 19:14 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95 |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Sheble Iii |
| Registration: | N2712Y |
| MSN: | TD-35 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hemet, CA (KHMT) |
| Destination airport: | Orange County, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ENROUTE TO THEIR DESTINATION AIRPORT ON AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN, WHEN A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PILOT FAILED TO NOTICE THAT BOTH AMMETERS WERE READING ZERO DUE TO THE FAILURE OF BOTH CURRENT LIMITERS IN THE CHARGING SYSTEM. THE BATTERY WAS DEPLETED AND ALL ELECTRICAL POWER LOST. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND BEFORE DARK AND FAILED TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING ON A TAXIWAY AT A MILITARY AIR FORCE BASE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MONITOR THE CONDITION OF THE ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEM, LEADING TO THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA123
Location