Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N7278R, Friday 8 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1991
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7278R
MSN: TH-582
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST. CROIX (KSTX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON A FLAT APCH. BOUNCE AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN LAND ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT THEN PORPOISED A MINIMUM OF 4 TIMES BEFORE REMAINING ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE BY THE PILOT, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM THE PORPOISE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1998 N7278R Todds Flying Service, Inc. 0 1/4 mile S of Todd Field, near Ankeny, Iowa sub