Accident Maule M-5-235C N392X, Wednesday 6 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1991
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N392X
MSN: 7026C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Draper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 TO 200 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY THAT PARALLELED THE DIRT STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN BETWEEN VEHICLES TRAVELLING ON THE HIGHWAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA048

Location