| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1991 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5516M |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Browning, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, MO (KTRX) |
| Destination airport: | Hannibal, MO (KHAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THEN QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PASTURE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGED AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PAX. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED PLASTIC WRAPPING AROUND THE JUNCTURE OF THE LEFT STABILIZER AND FUSELAGE, WHICH THE PILOT SAID BLEW ACROSS HIS PATH ON TAKEOFF. THE FUEL TANK VENT IS LOCATED MIDWAY BETWEEN THE LANDING GEAR LEGS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL VENT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA089
Location