| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4154K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1154 |
| Engine model: | Continental E185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON SHORT FINAL AFTER DESCENDING BELOW TREES AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY, THE CFI STATED THAT THE FLT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THE ACFT DESCENDED & LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WIND SHEAR WHILE ON SHORT FINAL RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA077
Location