| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1991 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco UIC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13408 |
| MSN: | 3767 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1933 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whiteman, CA (KWHP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE AIRPORT'S TETRAHEDRON, WHICH WAS LOCATED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE FOUND THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HAD BROKEN AND LODGED BETWEEN THE RUDDER PEDAL AND THE FLOOR. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING THE AIRCRAFT'S POSITION ON THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE BRITTLE FRACTURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER TREAD END CAUSING LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA087
Location