Accident Champion 7EC N8988R, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8988R
MSN: 732
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Fire Lake, AK
Destination airport:Field Site, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HIS ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT POWER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES. HIS ENGINE DID NOT STOP TURNING. EXAMINATION OF THE TERRAIN SHOWED THAT HE TURNED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN WHEN HE STATED HE WAS HAVING AN ENGINE PROBLEM. FURTHERMORE, AN ENGINE TEST RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND SUBSEQUENTLY SOLD THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND ENGINE AND STATED TO THE BUYER THAT THERE WAS NOT AN ENGINE PROBLEM; THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA023

Location