Accident Cessna 170A N1437D, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1437D
MSN: 20020
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 105 HOURS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, HE HAD JUST THREE HOURS IN A CESSNA 170A. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 35, A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE WEST STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE: A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA038

Location