Accident Lancair 235 N17S, Friday 1 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17S
MSN: OJ-1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Caliente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON CLIMB OUT WHEN A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD, FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE OVERSPEED THEN ENGINE STOPPAGE. AFTER THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOTS FOUND THAT BOTH WOODEN PROPELLER BLADES HAD SEPARATED FROM THE STEEL HUB ASSEMBLY. THE PROPELLER HUB WAS REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE AND SENT TO THE MANUFACTURER FOR FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS AND DISASSEMBLY UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF FAA INSPECTORS. THE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT ALL INTERNAL COMPONENTS WERE FUNCTIONAL, HOWEVER, THE CAM ADJUSTMENT FOR THE HIGH AND LOW PITCH STOP SETTINGS HAD BEEN ALTERED FROM THE FACTORY SETTINGS. THE BLADE BUTT ENDS RETAINED IN THE HUB WERE REMOVED AND SUBMITTED TO THE FOREST PRODUCTS LABORATORY OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR ANALYSIS. ACCORDING TO THE LABORATORY THE WOODEN BLADES FRACTURED AND SEPARATED DUE TO A HYDROLYSIS INTERACTION BETWEEN THE WOOD AND THE ADHESIVE CAUSED BY EXCESS MOISTURE AND HEAT. THE HYDROLYSIS IS A CHEMICAL DECOMPOSITION PROCESS OF THE WOOD AND GLUE RELATIONSHIP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES DUE TO A WEAKENING OF THE WOOD STRUCTURE DUE TO ACID HYDROLYSIS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY BY ALLOWING EXPOSURE TO EXCESSIVE MOISTURE AND HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA090

Location