| Date: | Friday 1 February 1991 |
| Time: | 01:13 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Beechcraft East |
| Registration: | N5584M |
| MSN: | BB1368 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Windsor Locks, CT |
| Destination airport: | (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWIN-ENGINED TURBO-PROP AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING FROM 20,000 FEET MSL TO 7,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE AFT, UPPER ACCESSORY CASE COWL SEPARATED FROM ITS MOUNT. THE COWL ASSEMLBY STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, AND THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE FUSELAGE STRIKE CAUSED A RAPID DECOMPRESSION. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE AFT, UPPER, ACCESSORY CASE COWL ASSEMBLY FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND INADEQUATE AIRFRAME EQUIPMENT PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA086
Location