| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1991 |
| Time: | 20:37 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Nashville Eagle |
| Registration: | N844AE |
| MSN: | 844 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPR331-12UAR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE NO. 2 ENGINE STARTED, THE FLIGHT CREW NOTICED A CABIN DOOR OPEN LIGHT. THE CAPTAIN SHUT DOWN THE NO. 1 ENGINE, AND SIGNALED TO THE GROUND CREW TO CHECK THE DOOR. THE CAPTAIN RECYCLED THE DOOR WARNING CIRCUIT BREAKER SEVERAL TIMES, AND THE LIGHT EXTINGUISHED. ON CLIMBOUT, PASSING 7,000 FEET, THE CABIN DOOR SUDDENLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER PROBLEMS. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GROUND CREW DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE CAPTAIN'S INTENTIONS, AND DID NOT CHECK THE DOOR FOR SECURITY. THE CAPTAIN DID NOT FOLLOW CHECKLIST PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH A DOOR LIGHT ON THE GROUND. THE RAMP AGENT, THE LAST PERSON TO CLOSE THE DOOR, HAD NOT OPERATED JETSTREAM DOORS PRIOR TO THE DAY OF THE INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RECOVERED DOOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO FOLLOW CHECKLIST PROCEDURES, RESULTING IN A FLIGHT WITH THE CABIN DOOR UNSECURED, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF THE CABIN DOOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91IA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91IA044