Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N30SE, Wednesday 30 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Frank Calandre, Inc.
Registration: N30SE
MSN: BB313
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5143 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH WITH ONE QUARTER MILE VISIBILITY IN LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A LARGE RUNWAY MARKER, WHICH COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SNOW BANK AND RUNWAY MARKER. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW VISIBILITY DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA068

Location