Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N212NY, Monday 28 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212NY
MSN: 330
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:7210 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wales, AK (WAA)
Destination airport:Little Diomede, AK (DIO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE ICE PACK. AFTER REMOVAL OF THE AIRPLANE ENGINE, EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9 PISTON LINKRODS WERE BROKEN AT THE MASTER ROD ATTACH END.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE 1, 2, 6, 7, 8 AND 9 PISTON LINKRODS WHICH WERE BROKEN AT THE MASTER ROD ATTACH END. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA022

Location