Accident Cessna R182 N6610S, Monday 28 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1991
Time:08:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Kenneth White
Registration: N6610S
MSN: R18201694
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE THEN THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS ZERO/ZERO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID THAT DUE TO HIS INJURIES, HE COULD NOT REMEMBER A PRE-FLIGHT CHECK OF WEATHER OR FILING AND IFR FLIGHT PLAN.

Probable Cause: VISUAL OUTLOOK WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DENSE FOG, EARLY DAWN LIGHT CONDITIONS, POOR JUDGEMENT AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PILOT AND TREES IN THE DEPARTURE PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA083

Location