| Date: | Saturday 26 January 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4414B |
| MSN: | 26758 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2447 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Michigan City, IN (I81) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 29. THE WIND AT A REPORTING FACILITY 25 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE SOUTH INDICATED THE WIND TO BE 260 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW ACROSS A DITCH, TOUCHED DOWN ON A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY AND IMPACTED A TREE STUMP AT A FENCE LINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA082
Location