| Date: | Friday 25 January 1991 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | Arizona Wing & Rotor, Inc. |
| Registration: | N21439 |
| MSN: | 0096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, AFTER SEEING THE HELICOPTER'S CLUTCH CAUTION LIGHT ILLUMINATE, HEARD A LOUD 'BANG'. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. HE TERMINATED LOW TO THE TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TAIL STINGER FIRST, CAUSING IT TO BOUNCE AND THEN ROLL OVER. A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED TWO OF THE DRIVE BELTS HAD FAILED, CAUSING A DRIVE TRAIN SEPARATION. THE HELICOPTER MANUFACTURER DISCOVERED THE BELTS FAILED AS A RESULT OF EXCESSIVE WEAR ON THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY UPPER SHEAVE. THE EXCESSIVE WEAR ON THE SHEAVE WAS CAUSED BY THE BELTS, GRITS, AND SAND. THIS CREATED A SHARP EDGE ON THE SHEAVE WHICH CAUSED THE FAILURE OF THE BELTS.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DRIVE BELTS DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY UPPER SHEAVE AND THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FLARE DURING THE TERMINATION OF THE AUTOROTATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY UPPER SHEAVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA079
Location