Accident Boeing 727-223 Adv. N815AA, Friday 25 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223 Adv.
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N815AA
MSN: 22470/1771
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AMERICAN FLIGHT 323 (AA323) TAXIED TO THE HOLD SHORT LINE FOR RUNWAY 23R. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT A STATIC/PRESSURIZATION SYSTEM PROBLEM THE CREW PERFORMED A POWER RUN-UP. THE JET BLAST CONTACTED AND MOVED A NORTHWEST DC9 (NW878) WHICH WAS PARKED AT GATE A7, BEHIND AND PERPENDICULAR TO AA323. THE MOVEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTED IN AN EXTERNAL HEATER HOSE DISCONNECTING FROM THE AIRPLANE. A 15 LB METAL COUPLING ON THE END OF THE HOSE STRUCK A MECHANIC WHEN IT DISCONNECTED. THE MECHANIC WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INTERNAL INJURIES. THE CREW OF AA323 REPORTED BEING UNAWARE OF THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF NW878. AA323 DID NOT REQUEST OR OBTAIN A CLEARANCE TO PERFORM THE RUN-UP IN THE UNAUTHORIZED AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER PROCEDURES AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA087

Location