| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 1991 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Max Krumpe |
| Registration: | N4626F |
| MSN: | P206-0226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hagerstown, MD |
| Destination airport: | (KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APRX 1200' MSL, WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 23R, THE PLT & PSGR NOTED A 'DIFFERENT' SOUND FM THE PROP/ENG. THERE WAS A LOSS OF THRUST FM THE ENG. ALSO, A ROUGH OR OUT-OF-BALANCE COND WAS NOTED. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINT ALT & WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERG LNDG ABOUT 3/4 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT ENCTRD SOFT/UNEVEN TRRN & NOSED DOWN. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FND WITH THE ENG. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THAT ALL 3 PROP BLADES WERE FREE TO ROTATE 360 DEG IN THEIR HUBS. FATIGUE FRACTURES WERE FND ON 2 OF THE 3 PROP BLADE ACTUATING PINS; FATIGUE STRIATIONS WERE FND ON 90 TO 95 PERCENT OF THE #2 PROP ACTUATING PIN & ABOUT 60 PERCENT ON THE #1 PROP PIN (B-3491 PINS). NEITHER OF THESE PINS HAD BEEN REWORKED TO SHORTEN THE THREADED END IAW AD 77-13-17, WHICH REFERENCED MCCAULEY SERVICE BULLETIN #99. DRG INSTLN, THE PINS HAD 'BOTTOMED OUT' IN THEIR RESPECTIVE TAPPED HOLES, WHICH PREVENTED PROPER SEATING. THE #3 PROP BLADE ACTUATING PIN WAS A CORRECT PIN (B-4460) & IT HAD NO PREIMPACT CRACK OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO PROPELLER BLADE ACTUATING PIN, DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE PINS AND NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD 77-13-77).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA062
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location