| Date: | Monday 21 January 1991 |
| Time: | 12:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Spartan School Of Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N6374M |
| MSN: | 15284697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR WAS TALKING THE STUDENT THROUGH THE LANDING. HE TOLD HER TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND ASSISTED BY APPLYING ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. HE SAID THE STUDENT, INSTEAD, APPLIED FORWARD PRESSURE. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL BACK PRESSURE BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE STUDENT SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW AND SHE CONCENTRATED ON ALIGNING THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY. SHE HEARD THE INSTRUCTOR CALL FOR MORE POWER AND FELT A FORCEFUL NOSE DOWN PRESSURE. SHE SAID SHE DID NOT THINK SHE APPLIED ANY ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. ANOTHER FLIGHT INSTRUCOTR, WHO WAS AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WATCHED THE AIRPLANE APPROACH IN AN UNUSUALLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND SAID THERE WAS NO APPARENT ATTEMPT TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR WAS: THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location