| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1991 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-251 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N295US |
| MSN: | 21506/1392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Paul, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW WAS INFORMED BY THE TOWER OF A FIRE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. THE FIRE PRECEEDED BY UTILIZING THE AUXILARY POWER UNIT (APU) FOR A MAIN ENGINE START. THE MAIN ENGINE START WAS ABORTED WHEN THE APU FAILED TO DELIVER SUFFICIENT BLEED AIR PRESSURE. A POST INCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE APU DISCLOSED A LIBERATED TURBINE EXDUCER BLADE WHICH CAUSED AN IMBALANCE OF THE TURBINE WHEEL, ALLOWING SMOPKE AND FLAMES TO ESCAPE FROM THE APU EXHAUST ATOP THE RIGHT WING ROOT. THERE HAS BEEN 7 SERVICE DIFFICULTY REPORTS AND 4 ACCIDENTS/INCIDENTS ASSOCIATED WITH EXDUCER FAILURES IN THIS MODEL APU IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S AUXILIARY POWER UNIT, AND THE INADEQUATE COMPONENT PRODUCED BY THE MANUFACTURER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91IA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91IA078
Location