| Date: | Sunday 20 January 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1163D |
| MSN: | 250668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 360 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indian Head, MD (2W5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 90 KNOTS. HE STATED HE EXTENDED THE GEAR AND 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THEN STARTED HIS TURN TO BASE. HE SAID THAT HE REDUCED HIS SPEED TO 80 KNOTS, AND ON FINAL, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND REDUCED SPEED TO 70 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT OFF AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH A ROAD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE (RUNWAY REMAINING) AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND/OR HIS FAILURE TO GO-AROUND WHEN THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT SPEED TO DO SO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO91LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO91LA024
Location