| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1991 |
| Time: | 15:16 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Kanonchoff |
| Registration: | N71745 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Banos, CA (KLSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 30L AT BFL. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 080 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND INADVERTENTLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA077