Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5874S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36577

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Marin Pilots Association
Registration: N5874S
MSN: D-7759
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Catalina, CA
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE 30 MINUTE FLIGHT FROM CATALINA ISLAND TO THE MAINLAND AT LONG BEACH, CALIFORNIA. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER AT THE PRIVATE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, THE PILOT STATED TO HIM THAT HE HAD AN IFR CLEARANCE ON FILE, BUT HE MIGHT GO VFR ON RUNWAY 4. THE PILOT THEN TAXIED OUT TO RUNWAY 22 AND CALLED ON THE UNICOM READY FOR DEPARTURE. THE MANAGER GAVE THE PILOT THE ALTIMETER SETTING AND WIND THEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED. THE MANAGER STATED THAT THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS SKY OBSCURED WITH AN INDEFINITE CEILING. HE SAID THE VISIBILITY FOR RUNWAY 22 WAS .25 OF A MILE WHILE THE VISIBILITY FOR RUNWAY 4 WAS 1 MILE. THE PILOT NEVER OPENED HIS FLIGHT PLAN. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT AN HOUR LATER BY A MOTORIST ABOUT ONE HALF MILE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AND ABOUT 100 FEET BELOW THE RUNWAY ELEVATION. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS MEASURED TO BE ABOUT 358 DEGREES MAGNETIC. GROUND SCAR MEASUREMENTS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A RIGHT 10 DEGREE BANKED TURN IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause: 1) IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING, 2) THE PILOTS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR DEPARTURE WHICH PUT THE AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY IN AN AREA OF RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND FOG AFTER LIFTOFF, 3) THE PILOTS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS, AND 4) HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER INITIAL ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA220

Location